Privacy Policy

Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. is committed to keeping client and staff personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc.:

  1. is accountable for all personal information in its possession or custody, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.
  2. will identify the purposes for which it collects the personal information.
  3. will make a reasonable effort to make sure clients understand how their personal information will be used by Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. and will obtain consent from its clients before or when it collects or when it uses the personal information.  Client consent can be express, implied, written or given through an authorized representative.  A client can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions.  However, Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.
  4. will limit the amount and type of personal information it collects and will collect personal information for the purpose it identifies to the client using policies and procedures which are fair and lawful.
  5. will use or disclose personal information only for the reasons it was collected unless a client gives consent to use or disclose it for another reason or where it is permitted or required by law.  Under certain circumstances, Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. has a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the clients’ knowledge or consent to protect matters, which include Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. or the public.  Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected.
  6. will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected.  Clients may, in writing, challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate.
  7. will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. will ensure that clients have access to information about the policies and procedures that Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. adheres to.
  9. when a written request is received, Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. will tell clients what personal information we have, what that information is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed.  If a situation arises that Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. cannot give a client access to all of their personal information, we will explain the reasons for this lack of access and any recourse available to the client, except where prohibited by law.
  10. cannot and does not make any representation, endorsement, recommendation or guarantee accuracy of any information contained in any links available on this website.  The existence of links in either direction between other sites and Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. are provided for convenience only and are not under the control of Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc.

Clients may challenge Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc.’s compliance with the Privacy Act.  The designated privacy officer of Credit Counselling Sudbury, a division of Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc. will receive, investigate and respond to client complaints and questions in a timely fashion.